Virginia Barter Métis Filmmaker & Television Producer

Bookings

Virginia Barter

Ph: Cell: 416-312-9457  E-mail: vbarter@rogers.com

Artist in the Schools and Community Event Bookings

NEW for 2018 . . .  (to be updated)

Special notes . . . .

Ontario Arts Council  (OAC) – Aboriginal Artist in Schools Roster 2014-15.  (This OAC program is changing to Indigenous Artists in Communities and Schools)

Toronto District School Board (TDSB) NAC 10 program for participating Grade 9 art classes – bookings ongoing.

Planet in Focus – Eco Film Lab . .   If you want a filmmaker  to come in and talk about the basics of filmmaking, contact  Planet in Focus at 416.531.1769 to make a booking.

=======================================================================================================

Bookings 2018 . . .

Nov. 16 – Albi, France –  Canal du Midi historical canoe event promotion and public meeting.

October 9,10,11 – Indian Residential Schools Survivor Celebration,  Toronto & York Region Métis Council teepee – Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto

September 9 – Paddle the Humber, Toronto Region Conservation Authority event, Etienne Brule Park

July 2 – 26 – French Language Immersion Program, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi

June 16 — Métis Cultural programming – Paddle the Rouge – CPAWS Wildlands League –  Contact:  Janet Sumner, Ex. Dir.

June 8  – Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business – juror “Award for Excellence in Aboriginal Relations”  Contact: Andre Morriseau

June 8 –  TDSB Outdoor Education Teachers’ PD Day – Toronto Island – Contact: David Hawker-Budlovsky, Central Coordinating Principal

June 1 – Annette Street PS, TDSB – Teacher contact: Karen Goodfellow

May 11 – Top Cliff PS – TDSB

May 8 – Glen Park PS – TDSB

April 16 – May 7 – Albi,  France – (Lapérouse history research trip)

Mar 27 – Ontario Arts Council – Literary Creation Project – juror (non-fiction) Contact: Jack Illingworth, OAC Literature Officer

Mar 7   McMurrich Junior Public School; Contact Teacher/Librarian: Jennifer Higgins

Feb 24  – Hungry for Comfort Food symposium – guest speaker and food demo Fort York, Contact: Bridget Wranich

Jan 16 –  Beaumonde Heights Junior Middle School, Contact: Teacher/Librarian: Rosella Dotto

Jan 26 – NAC 10 Training at Aboriginal Education Centre, Contact Principle: Tanya Senk

=========================================================================================================

Past Events 2017 . . .

*Writer in Residence – Author visits for the Toronto District School Board 2016/17  Contact: Ruth Hall TDSB Head Librarian

http://www. .on.ca/About-Us/Innovation/Just-Read-It/2016-17-Authors

(See TDSB website for detailed listing of schools)

TDSB Arts Co-op Program  –  Film & Media Facilitator  (Feb – June 2017). Contact: Lorraine Suthern

TDSB Arts Coop student performance tour, TDSB elementary schools –  June  

TDSB Arts Co-op, Gala Performance, Young People’s Theatre, June 13

Planet in Focus, Environmental Film Festival, Host for students from , Oct 19 -23  (Contacts: Jordanna Aarons, Alessandra Cannito)

Métis Rendezvous, Toronto & York Region Métis Council, Black Creek Pioneer Village, – historical presenter, Oct 14

Eastdale Collegiate, NAC 10 , Sept 19

Fort York, Food demonstration, Canada 150 event, Sept 17

City of Toronto, Humber River Event, historical presenter, Sept 10

City of Toronto, Rouge River Event – historical presenter, Aug 20

Moose Factory – historical presenter, August 1 to 3

SGI Educators Conference, Caledon –  Aug. 3 -6

Northlea PS, Contact Teacher: Taggett Cornish, June 23

*Northern Prep, JPS, June 21

York University, Planet in Focus Student film showcase, June 19

Vic Park Collegiate, Indigenous Voices, May 26

*Mountview/Keele PS,

*Jack Miner PS,  Author visitMay 29

*Jackman PS, Author visit May 18

Rose Ave JPS, Music Monday, Contact: Andrew Luck,  May 1

Louis Riel Opera Performance – Land Assembly cast, Canadian Opera Company April/May

Canada 150 – Ingersoll Masonic Lodge, music performance with Susan Lyndon, June 24

Paddle the Rouge, CPAWS – Métis representative, June 18

 

*Hillcrest, April 25 -Author visit

Riverdale Collegiate, Feb 2 & 6, 8  NAC10 Teachers: Ariadny Fragos and David Bradley

Henry Hudson SPS,  Contact Teacher: Emily Mason Feb 7

*Shirley Street PS Author visit Jan 30

TDSB Aboriginal Education Centre Artist Gathering, Jan 26

TDSB Sheldon Outdoor Education Centre – Professional Development presenter; David Hawker-Budlovsky, Central Coordinating Principal, Jan 20

Native Child – Women’s Talking Circle, (Contact: Constance Simmonds) Jan 12

*Sir Alexander MacKenzie Senior Public School, Author visit Jan 13

========================================================================================================

Past Events 2016 . . .

Cedarbrae Collegiate, Global Youth Conference, Keynote Speaker, Dec 9

Diefenbaker JPS, Dec Teacher Contact: Lisa Briones, Dec 5 -9

HJ Alexander Community School, Teacher/Librarian Teresa Nesci, Nov 28 – Dec 2

Art Gallery of Ontario, Learning days, November 17, 25 and Dec 14 & 15

Lawrence Park Collegiate, Nov 4

Contact Alternative Highschool, Oct 25th NAC10 Teacher: Donna Dolson

Planet in Focus, Oct 18 -23 – Videographer for David Suzuki Student Eco Hero Round Table and PIF Industry Day panels.

Contact Alternative High School, TDSB (OAC School presentations); Sept.  12- 20; Teacher contact: Donna Dolson

Indigenous Material Culture Field Course – Videographer for U of Winnipeg at Anpo Ranch,  July 11- 15

CPAWS – Paddle the Rouge Sat. June 18th – Métis cultural heritage displays with TYRMC

Annette PS … (OAC school presentations) June 13,15,17, and June 20 (21); Teacher contact: Karen Goodfellow

J.G. Workman PS … TDSB (Scarborough) (OAC school presentations) June 7- 10 Teacher contact: Susan Dykstra

Grassy Narrows Youth in Toronto – Ryerson /Queen’s Park March – May 31/June 2

Global Youth Conference – Vic Park Collegiate, May 26.  VB presenter

CRLS – Centre for Rupert’s Land Studies, U of Winnipeg, May 18-20.  VB presenter

TYRMC Youth “Weaving the Sash” – Traditional Food Workshop, Historic Fort York, Toronto, May 7.   Virginia & Sandy Barter facilitators

TYRMC – Native Child, March 19

TYRMC – Youth drum making workshop, OISE, Feb. 6th

Planet in Focus- Eco Film Workshop for teachers, Feb 1 – VB presenter

==============================================

Past Events 2015 . . .

Cultural Strategy forum, Dec 5th Sheraton Centre, The Métis Nation of Ontario and the Ministry of Tourism Culture and Sport, Dec 5th

Louis Riel Day – Monday, November 16th – Métis Nation of Ontario – Toronto events

Louis Riel Day – Sat., November 14th – Toronto & York Region Métis Council – meeting and community gathering

Planet in Focus – 16th Annual Environmental Film, Festival Oct. 21- 25

Discover Your Heritage Program,  Leaside Library,  65 McRae Drive, Toronto.  VB guest speaker, Tues. Oct. 27th 2- 4 PM.  Contact: Barry Penhale

Discover Your Heritage Programs, Presteign-Woodbine United Church, 16 Presteign Avenue, (East York) Toronto. VB guest speaker, Thurs. Oct 15th 1:30 – 3:30 PM.  Contact: Barry Penhale

ImagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, October 14- 18th

Culture Days – Toronto Public Library – Malvern Branch, TYRMC Métis Roots Cultural Showcase – Coordinator Virginia Barter.  Sat. Sept 26

South Grey Museum, Flesherton, ON  2015 Lecture series – VB featured speaker – Wed. August 29.  Contact: Barry Penhale

SGI Canada Educators Conference, Caledon – August 6-9 – Digital Story workshop presentation

McMichael Canadian Art Collection, Kleinburg, ON  – Wed Aug. 5, ArtVenture Day Camp – Métis cultural dance workshop. Contact: Justine Maalouf

—————————-

Native Canadian Centre of Toronto – July 25 – Indigenize Your MindMétis Workshop; Contact:

Aboriginal Day Celebration – Yonge-Dundas Square – Toronto, TYRMC  June 24

McMichael Canadian Art Collection, Kleinburg, ON  – Sunday June 21, Family Day event – Métis cultural workshop  Contact: Rachel D’Oliveira

Howard Park PS, Toronto – Planet in Focus – Eco Film Lab workshop , June 18  Teacher: Ann Serazin

Lynwood Heights PS, Toronto Planet in Focus – Eco Film Lab, June 9  Teacher: Viktoria Feldman

UN World Environment Day – Short Film Festival – Art Gallery of Ontario, June 4  (Planet in Focus)

West Oak Public School, Oakville,  Planet in Focus – Eco Film Lab, Gr. 3 – June 3 Teacher: Alyssa Weir

City School, TDSB  May 25, Teacher: Barbra Sniderman

Scarborough Centre for Alternative Studies, TDSB  – Gr 11 – May 27.   Teacher: Laura Groome

Yorkview PS, TDSB – Planet in Focus – Eco Film Lab workshop – May 29.   Teacher: Nadia Bravo

Thistletown CI, TDSB – NAC1O program – Gr. 9 Aboriginal art class – Teacher: Nicole Pepper – Apr. 27, 29, 30,  May 1, May 26

Regal Road PS, TDSB – (OAC)  –  Teachers: Jamie Roos, (Gr 4/5);  Bonnie Wells, Joel Endert, Heather Misner-Crichley (Gr 5/6) – May 11, 12, 14, 15

Native Child & Family Services – Métis Roots Cultural talk with Constance Simmonds – May 11

Leslieville PS, TDSB – Planet in Focus Eco Film Lab workshop – Apr. 21.  Teacher: Alan Robertson Gr 4

Clinton PS, TDSB – Planet in Focus Eco Film Lab workshop – Apr. 17.   Teacher: Jennet Poffenroth Gr 5

Toronto & York Region Métis Council – AGM  – OISE – U of Toronto, April 11

______________________________________________________________________

Past Events 2014 . . .

Toronto & York Region Métis Council – community gathering Louis Riel Day, Nov. 14  – OISE – U of Toronto

Digital Storytelling Workshop – Nov. 1 & 2, and Nov. 8 & 9.  OISE – U of T

McMichael Art Gallery, Keinburg, ON  – Sunday August 10. Family Day event – Métis cultural workshop

SGI Canada Educators Conference, Caledon – August 7 – 10

Métis Heritage Days  – Oshawa – Spoon workshop and storytelling, June 21.

Centre for Rupert’s Land Studies Colloquium, University of Edmonton – May 14- 20

Bayview Secondary School, Richmond Hill – Earth Week – April 22

“Marching Through History” Symposium, London Central Library – March 29

Durham Continuing Education, adult ESL classes – Oshawa March 21

 __________________________________________________

Past Events

2013

September 30,  Oct. 1, 2, 3  Waterloo County Museum Aboriginal Festival  

Fort York, 1812 Bicentennial June 21-22 – performance of “Corps de Voyageurs: Soldiers in Capotes” written by Virginia Barter and music performed and written by the Metis Fiddler Quartet (Friday June 21 at 7:15 PM AND Sat. June 22 at 4PM ) (See my welcome blog for more details.)

Oshawa Durham Regional Metis Council Heritage Day event , Sunday  June 23 – spoon & jigging workshop.

Maplehurst Correctional Complex – Aboriginal Day event – with Metis Fiddler Quartet. June 27,  11 AM- 2PM.

Chicoutimi, University of Quebec – July 1- Aug.3

Brockhaven Public School, Toronto, June 5

Dewson St. Public School, Toronto, June 18

West Hill United Church, First Nations Study Group – guest speaker, Apr. 29

Military parades & Fort York Ceremonies,  Apr 27 (filming)

Infinite Reach, Metis Youth Year End Gathering,  U of Toronto, April 25

York Region School Board Earth Day Symposium, Unionville, Apr. 22

Willow Road PS, Guelph, Apr. 15 (OAC)

Ken Danby PS, Guelph, Apr. 16 (OAC)

Westwood PS, Guelph, Apr. 17 (OAC)

Kortright Hills, PS, Guelph, Apr. 18 (OAC)

Aboriginal Heritage Festival, Education Day, Fergus – Wellington County Museum (OAC), Apr. 19 & 20

Moose Factory, March 24 – Apr. 4

St. Brigid’s School, Toronto, TDCSB –  Feb 19, 20, 21, 22, 27,28, March 1 & 7, Apr. 30 (OAC)

Métis Cooking Workshop, U of  Toronto, Aboriginal Awareness Week Feb. 7

Oshawa Durham Region Metis Council Annual Family Gathering & Dinner,  Feb 2

——————————————————————————————-

Past Events 2012 . . .

Secord Public School,  Toronto,  (OAC)  Dec. 10-14

Chief of Ontario Assembly, Nov. 27-29

Louis Riel Day – Law Society of Upper Canada, Nov. 16

Toronto District School Board  – Aboriginal Education Centre – Louis Riel Day event, Nov. 14

MFQ Voyageur performance York U.  – History Symposium, Nov. 1

Fort York, Toronto – 1812 Food Symposium – guest speaker, October 20, 2012

Canoe Museum talking group – Walrus 8:30 AM 9 Duncan St 

scheduled for June 26, 2012 at 11:00 PM to June 27, 2012 at 12:00 AM

Yorkton Film Festival,  Golden Sheaf Award Nominee – May 24-27 , 2012

Rupert’s Land Colloquium, University of Winnipeg, HEARNE presentation, May 18, 2012.

Fort Whyte Conservation Centre, Winnipeg, Métis history and contemporary culture and ecology film presentations – May 19, 2012

 J.G. Workman Public School, Scarborough (OAC), Apr. 25  

Aboriginal Heritage Festival, Education Day, Fergus – Wellington County Museum (OAC) – April 20 

Kasabonika Lake First Nation . . . (OAC)  March 26 – April 5, 2012 

Peel Region District School Board. . . Louise Arbour Secondary School, Brampton – “Critical Thinking Through the Arts” education symposium – March 1 

Oshawa Durham Region Metis Council – Annual PotLuck Gathering -February 11, 2012

Pope John Paul II Catholic Secondary School, Scarborough, Jan 13th.

____________________________________________

Past Events 2011. . .

7th Generation Image Makers ( Native Child & Family Services) Talent Showcase “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 26th

Canadian Aboriginal Festival, Queen Elizabeth Building CNE, “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 18th.

Circle of Light – Aboriginal Education Conference, Royal York Hotel, Toronto – “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 14-17th.

Boreal Forest Initiative – community forum at U of Toronto. “Urban Aboriginal” film crew.  Nov. 17th

Aboriginal Talent Showcase, Hard Rock Cafe, “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 17th.

Ancestral Teachings: Contemporary Perspectives – art show at the Gladstone Hotel, Toronto . “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 17th.

Louis Riel Day events – Queen’s Park and The Upper Law Society of Canada, “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Nov. 16th

Ontario Teachers Federation Conference, Delta Chelsea Hotel, Toronto.  Storytelling. October 24th at 4:30 PM, Toronto

HEARNE showcases at the Lucerne International Film Festival, in Switzerland. Oct 19 -23rd.

ImagineNative Film & Media Festival –  “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. October, 21-23rd.

Traditional Awareness Gathering – NCCT – “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Oct. 15th

CULTURE DAYS,  Parliament Street Library, Toronto.  Lord Dufferin Public School grade 8 class.   History Through Film – Hearne presentation, 1-3 PM, Fri. Sept. 30th.

CULTURE DAYS, Métis Rendezvous, (Culture Days)  S. Walter Stewart Library, East York – Toronto 1- 5 PM.  “Urban Aboriginal” film crew. Sat. Oct. 1st.  (Also organized the event through the Métis Heritage Guild. )

The Woods Music and Dance Camp, August 10-15th  – participant

Mississauga of the New Credit First Nation Pow Wow – “Urban Aboriginal” film crew, Aug 28th

Aboriginal History Month Celebrations – Dundas Square, Toronto – “Urban Aboriginal” film crew – June 21st.

Na-Me-res Pow Wow, Toronto – “Urban Aboriginal” film crew – June 25th

Oshawa Métis Heritage Days -drumming – June 25 & 26 

Pine Ridge Secondary School, Pickering, Earth Day presentation with Gary Sault – April 20th

Native Heritage Day,  Centre Wellington District High School, Fergus, Ontario. Saturday, March 26th

Georgian College, Owen Sound Campus, 1:00PM – guest speakers Virginia Barter and  author/playwright Drew Hayden Taylor. Wednesday, March 23,

Lake Scugog Drum Social – “All Our Relations Women’s Drum Group” performance.  Saturday March 12th,

Aboriginal Family Network Program takes place from 6:30 – 8:00 in the Cafetorium at GL Roberts CVI,  Oshawa – storytelling and music.  Tuesday, March 8 th

TDSB – Aboriginal Artist & Teacher Meet & Greet, Native Canadian Centre, Toronto, 11-2 PM  Tuesday March 1st.

Native Child and Family Services – storytelling  6:30 PM (Scarborough)  Tuesday, Feb 15th

Cannington Dogsled Races and Winter Festival, Feb, 26 & 27

Pierre Elliot Trudeau Public School, Oshawa, ON –  Hearne/Metis cultural presentation, Jan 27

Oshawa Durham Metis Council Annual Pot Luck – January 13

__________________________________________________________________

2010

Toronto District School Board, Aboriginal Education Centre, Louis Riel Day Event – workshop presenter –  Métis dance and storytelling, Nov. 15, 2010

17th Annual Inuit Studies Conference, University of Quebec, Val d’or , Oct. 2010 – presenter

 HEARNE Trebas International Student Film Awards  –writer, producer, director Sept. 8, 2010.

Summerfolk, Music and Craft Festival, Owen Sound, Ontario, Aug. 2010.

(Aboriginal village with John Samosi and Kathryn Edgecombe, Métis cultural display, storytelling, drumming, jigging workshop)

Trent University, Metis Cultural presentations, (with Carol James) June, 2010

Abbeylawn Manor Métis Festival, Pickering, Ontario  May 2010 – cultural display

Sugar Shack Métis gathering, Women’s drum group, Rigaud, Quebec, April 2010

Métis History and Culture presentation, Teacher Rep Day – Durham Catholic       District School Board, Feb. 18, 2010 – guest speaker

Oshawa Durham Metis Council Annual Pot Luck – January

__________________________________________________________________

2009

Planet IndigenUS 2009, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto, Aug. 2009 –featured artist

Aboriginal Week,  “Savoir Faire”,  Métis Artists’ Collective gallery presentation, Toronto City Hall, June 2009 – featured artist “Four Directions” Art Piece.

Chantry Institute Lecture Series, Southampton, Ontario, May 19, 2009- guest speaker

Cannington Dogsled Races and Winter Carnival, Ontario, Feb. 2009 – storytelling and drumming group

Oshawa Durham Metis Council Annual Pot Luck – January

___________________________________________________________

2008 

Métis Arts Festival, Black Creek Pioneer Village, July 2008, “Four Directions” featured art piece – coordinator and historical presenter

City of Brampton/ Peel Region, Aboriginal Awareness Week, June 2008 -tipi storyteller                            

Journey Through Teachings, Saskatchewan Aboriginal Literacy Gathering, Prince Albert National Park, Waskesiu,  May 20-22, 2008 – participant/performer

Centre for Ruperts’ Land Studies Colloquium – Rocky Mountain House, presenter – May 2008

Durham District School Board Aboriginal Education Symposium, May 8, 2008 – presenter

*National Michif Language Conference , Saskatoon, – cultural entertainment at banquet,    Mar. 14-15,  2008 – participant and performer*

*Boreal Forest School Tour, James Smith and Sturgeon Lake First Nations, Saskatchewan, Mar. , 2008 (with Joseph Naytowhow & John Murray)

McNally Robinson, guest author series – Saskatoon, Mar. 19, 2008

*Calder Centre, Youth & Adult Addiction Recovery Workshop, Saskatoon, Mar. 2008

Cannington Dogsled Races and Winter Carnival, Ontario, Feb. 2008 – storytelling and drumming group

*Treaties in Education Symposium, Fort Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan, Jan. 2008

___________________________________________________________

 2007

*Sacred Heart Community School, Moose Jaw Saskatchewan, Dec. 2007

*Vancouver Library Services, “Lullaby for Baby” Book Launch, University of British Columbia, November 2007

Fraser Valley Métis Association, Louis Riel Day Celebration, Abbotsford, BC, November 2007 (Métis book and CD presentation to organizers)

Heritage Canada Roundtable on Appropriate Use of Aboriginal Symbols, Vancouver, November 2007  –  participant

*The Forest Storytelling Festival – Port Angeles, Washington, October 2007.

Environment Canada, Aboriginal Cultural Sensitivity Workshop, Burlington, September 2007 – Métis political structures and history  – presenter

Indian and Northern Affairs, Dodem Kanonhsa, Toronto, Métis history workshop, July, 2007 – guest speaker

*Beyond the Borders Storytelling Festival, Wales, U.K. July 2007

 ( – also included Aboriginal cultural performances at four local elementary schools) 

*Pan-Canadian Music Education “Think Tank”, Memorial University, St. John’s, Nfld., June 2007

City of Brampton/ Peel Region, Aboriginal Awareness Week, June  2007 – guest speaker  and storyteller                       

*SaskTel Aboriginal Youth Awards, Saskatoon, May 2007

*Saskatchewan Urban Native Teacher Training Program Graduation, Saskatoon, May 2007

*Calder Centre, Youth & Adult Addiction Recovery Workshop, Saskatoon, May 2007.

*Aboriginal Awareness Workshop – Music presentation, Bruce Country Museum, Southampton, Feb. 2007

Congress of the Humanities and Social Sciences, Saskatoon, May 2007 – participant

 

(*Cree performance and storytelling with Joseph Naytowhow)

 

Publications:

Searching for the Silver Fox: A Fur Trade Family History,” paper published as part of an anthology, “The Long Journey of Canada’s Forgotten People: Métis Identities and Family Histories”, Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2007. – contributing author

 

Métis Voyageur Newspaper articles: – author

The History of Fort William, Autumn 2007

Pawkar Raymi – Andean ceremony, Autumn 2007

Métis brothers with a vision for change, Autumn 2007Book Review – The Métis: Memorable Events and Personalities ;The Sioux Métis Wars

Searching for the Silver Fox, A Fur Trade Family History, Winter 2007

Riel, Reflections and the women of Red River, Fall/Winter 2006

_____________________________________________________________

2006

North American Fur Trade Conference, St. Louis, Missouri, May 2006  –participant/presenter

Métis Artists’ Collective, Louis Riel Day Celebration, City Hall Toronto, 2006 – costumed interpreter

CBC radio, Metro Morning, Toronto – HBC family history, July 2006 – interviewee

North American Fur Trade Conference, St. Louis, Missouri, May 2006  –participant/presenter

Parks Canada, staff training material for western historic sites, 2006   – contributing author

Métis Artists’ Collective, Louis Riel Day Celebration, City Hall Toronto, 2006 – costumed interpreter

CBC radio, Metro Morning, Toronto – HBC family history, July 2006 – interviewee

Métis Arts Festival, “Finding Métis Roots” Workshop, Toronto, July 2006 – presenter

_____________________________________________________________

2005, 2004, 2003

Red River Descendants Reunion, Lower Fort Garry, Manitoba, August 2005  – guest speaker

Fur Trading at Saugeen, Ontario Heritage Foundation commemorative plaque ceremony, Southampton, Ontario, August, 2004 – guest speaker

1st Annual Hudson’s Bay Company Chair in Métis Studies Symposium, Carleton University, Ottawa, March 2003 – presenter

 “Spencer Family Newsletter” stories and history of a fur trade family, 2003 to 2005 writer and publisher

Natural Heritage Books – historical presenter and guest speaker

===================================================

Other activities:

Aboriginal Month Kick Off Concert, Dundas Square, Toronto, Jun. 1, 2010 – public relations

– Back To Batoche, 125th Anniversary Celebrations, July 2010. – videographer

– Winner of Windspeaker/Scotia Bank Photography Prize: Aboriginal History Calendar2008

– City of Toronto, 2008 Access, Equity & Human Rights Awards, – Aboriginal Affairs Award, – recipient

– National Aboriginal Achievement Foundation Awards – Toronto, 2008, Winnipeg 2009

– Vancouver 2010 Olympics- Aboriginal Pavilion – photographer

– ImagineNative Film Festival, 2009

– 2006 National Cree Gathering- Moose Factory

– Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards, 2006, 2007, 2008

– 4th Annual Ontario Aboriginal Women in Leadership Forum, May 2008.